12,328 -
[…] The Coast Guard exercises its broad authority to conduct vessel boarding's for the purpose of enforcing U.S. laws and regulations to promote marine safety, security and environmental protection. This authority extends to any vessel over which the United States has jurisdiction. This essentially means U.S. vessels anywhere outside the territorial waters of another country, and foreign vessels in U.S. waters. Title 14 USC § 89 states in part: “(a) The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty officers may at any time go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States, address inquiries to those on board, examine the ship’s documents and papers, and examine, inspect, and search the vessel and use all necessary force to compel compliance…” For civil penalty cases forwarded to the Hearing Office, the Hearing Officer reviews each case to determine if there is sufficient evidence in the case file to make a preliminary determination that a violation has occurred and proceed with adjudication.