Members-
[…] Specifically, section 4(d) (as codified at 16 U.S.C. 1133) states: (7) Nothing in this Act shall constitute an express or implied claim or denial on the part of the Federal Government as to exemption from State water laws. (8) Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting the jurisdiction or responsibilities of the several States with respect to wildlife and fish in the national forests. However, the extent and nature of Federal water rights that might arise from wilderness designations continues to be an important issue for Congress.(12)" There's a huge amount of useful (and useless) information in the following CRS Reports 94-976 98-848 -gardner
-