Royreader8812
[…] Otherwise cheating, mislabeling, puffing, would be the norm. It's like Idaho potatoes. If it ain't from Idaho...

Other countries require these standards for importation. Its like wheat. Its defined by moisture content, protein content, herbicide and pesticide residue, etc. etc. I'm guessing a kernel of wheat had a page of regulations and definitions associated with it. Otherwise it could not enter the export food chains to be sold by/to Cargill, Con-agra, Tyson etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
billvon

Found one!

"USC §1865 & 36 CFR §7.96(b)(3) make it a federal crime to harass a golfer in any national park in Washington, DC."

Here's the actual regulation:

"This section applies to all park areas administered by National Capital Region."

"(b) (3) No person may use golf or tennis facilities without paying the required fee, and in compliance with conditions approved by the Regional Director. Trespassing, intimidating, harassing or otherwise interfering with authorized golf players, or interfering with the play of tennis players is prohibited."

So you have to pay to use the course/court (if required) you can't trespass, and you can't interfere with people who did pay.

That sounds . . . pretty reasonable.



How dare you call that reasonable. Only pompous jackass douchebags play golf or tennis. They probably all drive Teslas too.