Royreader8812
[…] Above all fabricated for illustration. Perhaps someone else can find the real regulation. Not that it would satisfy for a second the minds of those who believe Washington is populated by the devil incarnate. That government regulations should be discarded wholesale. In order to make America GREAT and achieve 4% GDP.

Indeed, without specifying which particular title of the USC it comes from, it's meaningless. Rather like most of Comrade Roy's posts.
...

The only sure way to survive a canopy collision is not to have one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Found one!

"USC §1865 & 36 CFR §7.96(b)(3) make it a federal crime to harass a golfer in any national park in Washington, DC."

Here's the actual regulation:

"This section applies to all park areas administered by National Capital Region."

"(b) (3) No person may use golf or tennis facilities without paying the required fee, and in compliance with conditions approved by the Regional Director. Trespassing, intimidating, harassing or otherwise interfering with authorized golf players, or interfering with the play of tennis players is prohibited."

So you have to pay to use the course/court (if required) you can't trespass, and you can't interfere with people who did pay.

That sounds . . . pretty reasonable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites