cresTfall
[…] The Wilderness Act also directs that the Act not alter existing Federal-State relationships with respect to State water laws or State fish and wildlife responsibilities. Specifically, section 4(d) (as codified at 16 U.S.C. 1133) states:

(7) Nothing in this Act shall constitute an express or implied claim or denial on the part of the Federal Government as to exemption from State water laws.

(8) Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting the jurisdiction or responsibilities of the several States with respect to wildlife and fish in the national forests.

However, the extent and nature of Federal water rights that might arise from wilderness designations continues to be an important issue for Congress.(12)"

There's a huge amount of useful (and useless) information in the following CRS Reports

94-976
98-848

-gardner

Share this post